SHOAIB Khan competes against Shahzad Khan during their match of the Begum Kulsum Saifullah Khan National Ranking Tournament at the PTF Complex on Thursday.—Tanveer Shahzad/White Star
SHOAIB Khan competes against Shahzad Khan during their match of the Begum Kulsum Saifullah Khan National Ranking Tournament at the PTF Complex on Thursday.—Tanveer Shahzad/White Star

ISLAMABAD: Unseeded junior player Shoaib Khan caused a major upset in the Begum Kulsum Saifullah Khan National Ranking Tournament by defeating seasoned player and third seed Shahzad Khan in straight sets here at the PTF Complex on Thursday.

Looking in fine form, Shoaib battled past Shahzad 6-4, 6-4.

In another upset of the day, unseeded Barkatullah beat Ahmed Chaudhry in a thrilling three-set battle 6-4,4-6 and 6-1.

Results:

Men’s Singles Matches (2nd Round): Mudassir Murtaza beat Nalian Abbas: 6-0,6-1, Yousaf Khalil beat Shahid Afrid: 6-2,6-2, Muzammil Murtaza beat Imran Bhatti: 6-2,6-2, Aqeel Khan beat Ejaz Khan: 6-4,6-4,M.Abid beat Ahmed Baber:6-4,6-4, Heera Asique beat Mian Bilal: 6-2,5-7,6-1,M. Shoaib beat Shahzad Khan: 6-4,6-4, Barkatullah beat Ahmed Chudhary: 6-4,4-6,6-1

Men’s Doubles: Mian Bilal, Imran Bhatti beat Ibrahim Omer, Ahmed Kamil: 6-2,7-5, Heera Ashique , Yousaf Khalil beat Shahzad Khan Usman Ejaz: 6-2,6-4, Abbas Khan, Shakir Ullah w/o Shaheen Mehmood, Shahid Afridi

Ladies Single (1st Round): Mahin Aftab beat Krisztina Jekel: 6-0,6-0, Noor Malik beat Sheeza Sajid: 6-0,6-0, Meheq Khokhar beat Adila Miron: 6-0,6-0, Mahvish Chistie beat Azeena Aleem: 6-0,6-0, Mariam Mirza beat Sabina Ahmed :6-1,6-1 ,Saher Aleem beat Mahnoor Sohail:6-2,6-0

Ladies Singles (quarter-finals): Mahin Aftab beat Meheq Khokhar: 6-1,6-1, Sarah Mahboob beat Saher Aleem:6-0,6-0,Noor Malik beat Mariam Mirza: 6-2,6-0

Boys U-18 (2nd Round): Aqib Hayat beat Sami Zeb: 7-5,6-4, Hasheesh Kumar beat Kashan Umar: 6-1,6-0,M.Shoaib beat Hisam Khan: 6-0,6-4, Subhan Bin Salik beat Jabir Ali:6-0,6-2, Mahatir Muhammad beat Kamran Khan: 6-3,4-6,1-0(Retd), M.Hamza Aasim beat Fayzan Fayyaz: 6-4,6-2, Nalian Abbas beat Faizan Shahid: 6-2,6-1,

Boy’s U-14 (1st Round): Ali Zain W/o Hamza Rehmat, Faisal Khalil w/o Umer Masood, Ahtesham Humayun beat Awais Ahmed: 4-1,4-0, M. Hamza Aasim beat Taimoor Khan: 4-1,4-1, Yahya Musa Luni beat Jamal Shah: 4-0,4-0,Shahswar beat Subhan Sahir: 4-0,4-0

Boy’s U-14 (2nd Round):

Bilal Asim beat Eesa Bilal: 4-0,4-0, Hussnain Ali Rizwan beat Faisal Khalil: 4-0,4-1, Shahswar beat Ahmed Nail: 4-0,3-5,4-2,Asad Zaman beat Mustansar Ali: 4-0,4-0,Haider Ali Rizwan beat Inam Qadir: 4-0,4-0,Saim Shahzad w/o Afzal Khan

Boys/Girls U-12 (1st Round): M. Haziq Aasim beat Zunaisha Noor: 4-1,5-3,Shahswar Khan beat Soha Ali: 4-0,4-1,Hamza Ali Rizwan beat Mooez Gul: 4-1,4-2,

Boys/Girls U-12 (2nd Round): Taimoor Khan beat Hammad Shah 0-4,5-3,4-0; Ahtesham Hamayun beat Eesa Bilal: 4-0,4-0.

Published in Dawn, January 17th, 2020