Alert Sign Dear reader, online ads enable us to deliver the journalism you value. Please support us by taking a moment to turn off Adblock on Dawn.com.

Alert Sign Dear reader, please upgrade to the latest version of IE to have a better reading experience

.

South Asian Judo Championship 2011. -APP Photo

ISLAMABAD: India topped the 9th South Asian Judo Championship by bagging 10 gold and two silver medals on Thursday here at Liaquat Gymnasium, Pakistan Sports Complex.

Pakistan came second with two gold medals, four silver and five bronze medals followed by Bangladesh with one gold, two silver and two bronze medals, Nepal with one gold, four silver and four bronze medals, Sri Lanka with two silver and two bronze medals and Afghanistan with 10 bronze medals.

At the closing ceremony Deputy Head of Public Affaisr, Japanese Embassy, Mayumi Tsubakimoto and Khyber Pukhtunkhawa Minister for Sports Syed Aqil Shah who were the chief guests at the occasion, distributed trophies and medals amongst the winners.

Results:

Male

Below 60 Kg: 1st Saroj Maharjan (Nepal); 2nd TGRN Jayawardana (Sri Lanka); 3rd Abdul Fahim Fazli (Afghanistan); 3rd MD Ramjan (Bangladesh).

Below 66Kg: 1st Harpreet Singh (India); 2nd Ramesh Magar (Nepal); 3rd RCN Daramawaradana (Sri Lanka); 3rd Rahmat Shah Mushkel (Afghanistan).

Below 73Kg: 1st Ram Asrey (India); 2nd Md Habibur Rahman (Bangladesh); 3rd Azmal Faizzada (Afghanistan); HMCJ Bandara (Sri Lanka).

Above 100Kg: 1st Jatindar Pal (India); 2nd MD Mamunur Rashid (Bangladesh); 3rd Rajan Joshi (Nepal); 3rd Muhammad Afzal (Pakistan).

Below 81Kg: Karamat Butt (Pakistan); 2nd Virender Singh (India); 3rd Syed Hussain Hussaini (Afghanistan); 3rd KHSK Hapuarachchi (Sri Lanka).

Below 100Kg: 1st Vikram Solanki (India); 2nd Pervez Khan (Pakistan); 3rd Asadullah Tajik (Afghanistan); 3rd FSK Wickramage (Sri Lanka).

Team Event: 1st Nepal; 2nd Bangladesh; 3rd Pakistan; 3rd Sri Lanka.

Female

Under-48kg: Naoren Santimala Chanu (India) first; D.G.C Wijerthne (Sri Lanka) second; Iraam (Pakistan) and Radha devi Rai (Nepal) third.

Under-57Kg: Aangon Anita Chanu (India) first; Ansa Bano (Pakistan) second; Habiba Bayat (Afghanistan) and Pramila Khadka (Nepal) third.

Under-70Kg: Chongtham Jina Devi (India); Fozia Mumtaz (Pakistan); R.D.C. Gunesekara (Sri Lanka) and Indirarai (Nepal) third.

Under-52 Kg:   Ningthoujam Gomit Channur (India) first; Sushila Adhikari (Nepal) second; Humaira Ashiq (Pakistan) and Hasiba Abdali (Afghanistan).

Under-63Kg: Garima Chaudhary (India) frist; Phupulhamu Khatri (Nepal) second; Fazilat Sardar (paksitan) and Fahima Razai (Afghnistan).

Female Team Event: Pakistan first; Nepal second; Afghanistan third.

Images from the Championship.