Alert Sign Dear reader, online ads enable us to deliver the journalism you value. Please support us by taking a moment to turn off Adblock on Dawn.com.

Alert Sign Dear reader, please upgrade to the latest version of IE to have a better reading experience

.

Foundation Public, Beaconhouse in TT final

February 06, 2009

Email

KARACHI, Feb 5 The Foundation Public School (FPS) and Beaconhouse School System (BSS) Jubilee Campus reached the boys' team event final of the Inter-school table tennis tournament at the PSB Coaching centre the other day.

The FPS routed BSS (PECHS) 3-0 while BSS Jubilee Campus were home 3-1 over Fahims School System in the semi-finals.

Results

Team Event

Semi-finals Foundation Public School bt BSS PECHS 3-0 (Shahrukh bt Gohar 11-8, 11-8; Anas bt Rehan 11-3, 11-6; M. Saad bt Saad 11-8, 11-5). BSS Jubilee Campus bt Fahims School System 3-1 (Danial bt Faraz 11-6, 11-8; Talha lost to Hamza 9-11, 9-11; Kumail bt Samiullah 6-11, 11-8, 11-6; Danial bt Hamza 11-8, 11-4).

Boys' singles

First round Ali Zain bt Nazir Ahmed 11-3, 11-2; Iftikhar Saleem bt M. Amin 11-9, 8-11, 11-4; M. Talha Khan bt Saif-ud-Din 11-9, 8-11, 11-9; Moiz Hassan Khan bt Taj Nawab 11-5, 11-9; Mustajab Ahmed bt Hammad Ali 11-3, 8-11, 11-2; Arsalan bt M. Hassan 11-6, 11-4; Feroz Ali bt Ali Hassam 11-9, 11-6; Hassam Tahir bt Ajmal Hussain 11-3, 11-4.

Second round Jareer Haider bt Shuja Ahmed 11-6, 11-7; Saad Shahid bt Ali Zain 11-6, 11-5; Arshad Sheikhani bt S. Saad-ud-Din 11-4, 11-1; Barkat Ali bt Ahmed 11-3, 11-1; Emmad-ur-Rehman bt Anwar-ul-Haq 11-6, 11-7; Rehan Lari bt Hassam Bashir 11-4, 11-2; Ali Naimat bt M. Talha Khan 11-1, 11-9; Zain Alam bt Mustajab Ahmed 11-1, 11-3; Faraz Mehdi bt Moiz Hassam Khan 11-6, 15-13; Hassam Tahir bt Hammad Bin Khalid 11-6, 11-7; Salman Lari bt M. Habib 11-5, 11-2.

Girls' singles

First round Yusna bt Atiqa 8-11, 11-9, 11-9; Sadaf bt Sara Khan 11-4, 11-9; Sana Erum bt Muntaha 11-9, 11-6; Farah Ilyas bt Kiran Mehboob 11-2, 11-3; Marina bt Areeba 11-5, 11-2; Fatima Javad bt Arqa Kazim 13-11, 16-14; Iqra Saeed bt Madiha Hassan 11-4, 11-4; Ayesha Liaqat bt Eraj Riaz 11-1, 11-1; Hiba Arshad bt Maryam 13-11, 11-9; Abeera Ali bt Maira Rehman 11-6, 11-4; Naila Nawab bt Anusha Syed 11-6, 11-2.