Alert Sign Dear reader, online ads enable us to deliver the journalism you value. Please support us by taking a moment to turn off Adblock on Dawn.com.

Alert Sign Dear reader, please upgrade to the latest version of IE to have a better reading experience

.

Regional squads named for Quaid Trophy

December 22, 2008

Email

LAHORE, Dec 21: The Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB) has announced 13 squads of 11 regions for the Quaid-i-Azam Trophy first-class cricket tournament, which begins across the country from Dec 28.

While Lahore and Karachi regions will field two teams each, the other nine regions one apiece.

Opener Khalid Latif will lead Karachi Whites while Test discard Shadab Kabir is named to captain Karachi Blues.

Pace bowler Junaid Zia has been appointed captain of Lahore Ravi and wicket-keeper Zulqarnain Haider will lead Lahore Shalimar.

Former Test batsman Ijaz Ahmed will lead Faisalabad while Ayub Dogar is the captain of Sialkot.

Pakistan paceman Abdur Rauf will lead Multan, while Hyderabad will be led by spinner Pir Zulfiqar.

Eight players have been placed in the reserves’ list of each outfit.

Squads:

ABBOTTABAD REGION: Adnan Raees (captain), Rashid Mansoor (vice-captain), Riaz Kail, Fawad Khan, Ghulam Muhammad, Iftikhar Mahmood, Armaghan Elahi, Noor-ul-Amin, Khalid Usman, Usman Khan, Mohammad Kashif, Saleem Khan, Hammad Ali Shah, Asif Afridi, Irad Ali

Reserves: Ikramullah Khan, Waqar Ali Shah, Almar Afridi, Rehan Afridi, Zeeshan Khan, Akmal Khan, Asif Ali, Mohammad Saddique.

FAISALABAD REGION: Ijaz Ahmed Jr (captain), Ahmed Hayat (vice-captain), Imran Ali, Abdul Mannan, Zeeshan Asif, Ammar Mahmood, Usman Arshad, Mohammad Laeeq, Mohammad Salman, Saadat Munir, Qaiser Majeed, Zulqarnain, Asif Hussain, Asad Zarar, Mohammad Kashif.

Reserves: Qaiser Iqbal, Hamza Zaheer, Shahid Jalal, Shahid Sadiq, Mohammad Ashfaq, Zahoor Khan, Arshad Sharif.

HYDERABAD REGION: Pir Zulfiqar (captain), Azeem Ghumman, Aqeel Anjum, Zahid Khan, Faisal Athar, Shahid Qambrani, Hanif Malik, Noman Ali, Nasir Awais, Lal Kumar, Naeem-ur-Rehman, Sajjad Ali, Ali Talpur, Nasrullah Memon, Taj Wassan.

Reserves: Aslam Sattar, Mohammad Awais, Noman Khan, Shoaib Leghari, Sharafat Ali, Adnan Brohi, Mohammad Saleem, Kashif Pervez.

ISLAMABAD REGION: Raheel Majeed (captain), Zohaib Ahmed (vice-captain), Farrukh Hayat, Fayyaz Ahmad, Umair Khan, Asadullah Sumeri, Ameer Khan, Ali Sarfraz, Raja Mohammad Kashif, Rauf Akbar, Saad Altaf, Shahzad Azam Rana, Fakhir Hussain, Imad Wasim, Mir Usman.

Reserves: Umair Mir, Sajid Ali, Kamran Hussain, Mirza Wasim Baig, Sarmad Bhatti, Zeeshan Mushtaq, Mohammad Shahzad, Ghulam Murtaza.

KARACHI BLUES: Shadab Kabir (captain), Shahzaib Hassan, Muhammad Farrukh, Muhammad Fahim, Daniyal Ahsan, Atif Ali Zaidi, Ariz Kamal, Shaharyar Ghani, Mohammad Hassan, Babar Rehman, Abdul Ameer, Tabish Khan, Majid Khan, Tabish Nawab, Adnan Kaleem.

Reserves: Akbar Rehman, Ashfaq Afridi,

Fahim Ahmed Sr, Owais Ahmed Rehmani, Behram Khan, Faraz Patel, Zakir Afridi, Ausaf Rabbani.

KARACHI WHITES: Khalid Latif (captain), Asad Shafiq, Ali Asad, Asim Kamal, Afsar Nawaz, Naveed Khan, Murtaza Majeed, Tariq Haroon, Javed Mansoor, Tanvir Ahmed, Fahad Khan, Malik Aftab, Khalid Mahmood, Azam Hussain, Shahzaib Khan.

Reserves: Adnan Baig, Ahmed Iqbal, Mohammad Waqas, Misbah Khan, Faraz Ahmed Sr, Talib Ali, Farrukh Rizvi, Zeeshan Jameel.

LAHORE RAVI: Junaid Zia (captain), Kashif Siddique, Ashfaq Ahmed, Mohammad Sohail, Ashraf Ali, Sohail Ahmad, Raza Ali Dar, Babar Manzoor, Waqas Ahmed, Ali Raza, Aamir Hayat, Azam Khan, Rana Adnan, Imran Haider, Usman Malik.

Reserves: Shahbaz Butt, Saadullah Ghauri, Irfan Zaman, Abdul Ghaffar, Jumma Khan, Saqib Maqsood, Ali Haider, Usama Aftab.

LAHORE SHALIMAR: Zulqarnain Haider (captain), Muntazir Mehdi, Abid Ali, Junaid Malik, Ahmed Dar, Shahnawaz Malik, Muzaffar Mehboob, Asif Raza, Sibtain Raza, Mohammad Naveed, Salman Rahat, Ghulam Mustafa, Zaheer Maqsood, Shiraz Butt, Suleman Khan.

Reserves: Mohammad Saeed, Kashif Mahmood, Muzammil Ikram, Najaf Latif, Mohammad Saad, Mohammad Shahzad, Asim Naz, Shehram Ali.

MULTAN REGION: Abdur Rauf (captain), Usman Tariq, Hammad Tariq, Sohaib Maqsood, Rameez Alam, Naveed Yasin, Kashif Naveed, Gulraiz Sadaf, Zulfiqar Babar, Ansar Javed, Muhammad Irshad, Itmad-ul-Haq, Taimur Dogar, Majid Majeed, Sajjad Hussain.

Reserves: Junaid Iqbal, Qaiser Shahzad, Aamir Yamin, Fayyaz-ul-Hasan, Mohammad Imran, Mohammad Yasin, Hasnain Raza, Rizwan Haider.

PESHAWAR REGION: Nauman Habib (captain), Akbar Badshah (vice-captain), Mohammad Fayyaz, Naveed Khan, Israrullah, Adil Amin, Mahfooz Sabri, Sajjad Ahmed, Mohammad Idrees, Mohammad Rizwan, Waqar Ahmed, Imran Khan, Afaq Ahmed, Hidayat Khan, Hammad-ul-Hasan.

Reserves: Fahad Zaman, Ashfaq Ahmed, Jamaluddin, Kashif Hayat, Bilal Khan, Nawaz Ahmed, Azam Jan, Usman Zeb.

QUETTA REGION: Nasim Khan (captain), Faisal Irfan (vice-captain), Shoaib Khan Jr, Samiullah Agha, Shahzad Tareen, Taimur Ali, Sabir Hussain, Mohammad Aslam, Ata-ur-Rehman, Mohammad Alam, Arun Lal, Sanaullah Khan, Nazar Hussain, Zahoor Ahmed, Irfan Ismail Sr.

Reserves: Jalat Khan, Gohar Faiz, Alamgir, Mohammad Ashraf, Abdul Hameed, Naik Mohammad, Imran Khan, Irfan Ismail Jr.

RAWALPINDI REGION: Naveed Qureshi (captain), Babar Naeem (vice-captain), Adnan Mufti, Usman Saeed, Fawad Hussain, Zahid Mansoor, Mohammad Ibrahim, Awais Zia,. Usama Sharoon, Tanzeel-ur-Rehman, Yasim Murtaza, Alamgir Khan, Mohammad Ramiz, Rizwan Akbar, Mohammad Ayaz.

Reserves: Haseeb Azam, Sadaf Hussain, Hammad Azam, Jamal Anwar, Nasir Malik, Naveed Malik, Hamid Riaz, Rashid Latif.

SIALKOT REGION: Ayub Dogar (captain), Haris Sohail (vice-captain), Naeemuddin, Kamran Younis, Bilal Hussain, Adeel Malik, Bilal Azmat, Adnan Zaheer, Mohammad Yasin, Ahmed Butt, Rana Aqeel Abbas, Sarmad Anwar, Nadeem Javed, Nadeem Arif, Nayyar Abbas.

Reserves: Tariq Mahmood, Bilawal Bhatti, Mohammad Abbas, Ayaz Tasawwar, Kaleem Ahmed, Adnan Butt, Salman Ali, Prince Abbas.