Minimum wage raised to Rs43,000 per month

Published
0

KARACHI: Acting on the recommendations of the Minimum Wages Board, the Sindh cabinet has approved a 7.5 per cent increase in the minimum wage with effect from July 1.

The monthly wage for unskilled workers has been raised from Rs40,000 to Rs43,000.

The revised rates will apply to workers in notified industrial and commercial establishments across Sindh.

The cabinet said that wages for semi-skilled, skilled and highly skilled workers had also been enhanced accordingly.

Published in Dawn, August 6th, 2026

Opinion

Editorial

Beneath the surface
Updated 09 Oct, 2026

Beneath the surface

The recent round made fewer headlines because the hard bargaining over the budget had already been done.
Moscow disagreement
Updated 09 Oct, 2026

Moscow disagreement

Both the Taliban’s denialism, and Russia’s apparently soft stance towards the Afghan terrorism problem, are unfortunate.
Vanished girls
09 Oct, 2026

Vanished girls

THE scourge of female disappearances in Pakistan should be a matter of shame. Institutional reforms and ...
Conundrum
Updated 08 Oct, 2026

Conundrum

The two sides came close to a breakthrough in the last round. It is hoped that they can cross the finish line on their second attempt.
Gaza’s torment
08 Oct, 2026

Gaza’s torment

THREE years since the Oct 7 Hamas attacks on Israel, the people of Gaza continue to face a nightmarish existence....
The healthy-food gap
08 Oct, 2026

The healthy-food gap

PAKISTAN’S nutrition problem is usually blamed on poverty, poor eating habits or lack of awareness. But according...