MIANYANG (China), Nov 15: Pakistan’s Asghar Ali Shah and Noman Karim made exit from the world amateur boxing championship when they were beaten on Tuesday. Cuban Yordanis Ugas ended Asghar’s interest with a points victory in three rounds in 60kg category while veteran Philippines pugilist Violito Payla outgunned Noman Karim who was forced to retire in the third round in 51kg category.

Defending world champions Russia continued their good progress under the radar as the Cubans hogged the spotlight.

Flyweight Georgy Balakshin comfortably beat Bradley Hore of Australia by points while lightweight Khabib Allakhverdiev also outscored U. Munkh-Erdene of Mongolia.

Welterweight Andrey Balanov eliminated Noel Xavier of France by points while middleweight Matvey Korobov outclassed Dzhakhon Kurbanov of Tajikistan over three rounds.

Meanwhile middleweight world champion and Athens Olympic silver medallist Gennadiy Golovkin of Kazakhstan advanced with a close points win over Nicola Sjekloca of Serbia and Montenegro.

Results:

51kg: Izoria (GEO) bt Conor Ahern (IRL) pts; Lee Ok Sung (KOR) bt Igori Samoilenco (MDA) pts; Anvar Yunusov (TJK) bt Liu Shih Jung (TPE) pts; Bato-Munko Vankeyeu (BLR) bt E. Badar-Uugan (MGL) pts; Atagun Yalcinkava (TUR) bt Andrzej Rzany (POL) pts; Georgy Balakshin (RUS) bt Bradley Hore (AUS) pts; David Oltvanyi (HUN) bt Mohd. Dawood (AFG) pts; Rau’Shee Muhammad Warren (USA) bt Georgiy Chygaev (UKR) rsc 2nd, outscored; Kevin Betancurt (VEN) bt Puter Moisshenzon (ISR) pts; Cherif Walid (TUN) bt Tulashboy Doniyorov (UZB) pts; Mumin Veli (MKD) bt Juan Padilla (ESP) rsc 3rd, outscored; Mirat Sarsembayev (KAZ) bt Don Broadhurst (ENG) pts; Violito Payla (PHI) bt Noman Karim (PAK) rsc 3rd outscored; Andry Lafita Hernandez (CUB) bt Jerome Thomas (FRA) pts; Juan Carlos Payano (DOM) bt Bouziane Malik (ALG) pts; Samir Mammadov (AZE) bt Vincenzo Picardi (ITA) rsc 2nd

60kg: Husnu Kocabas (NED) bt Kupatadze (GEO) pts; Krzysztof Szot (POL) bt Rafael Gonzales (VEN) rsc 2nd outscored; Romal Amanov (AZE) bt Al Matbouli Darweesh Faraj (JOR) rsc 3rd outscored; Jesus Cuellar (ARG) bt Zakou Moussa (NIG) rsc 3rd outscored; Domenico Valentino (ITA) bt Taweewui Pudpong (THA) pts; Oleksandr Klyuchko (UKR) bt Jussi Benjamin Koivula (FIN) pts; Abdulgaffor Umarov (UZB) bt Leonardo Zappavigna (AUS) rsc 3rd; Amer Agbaria (ISR) bt Aleksandrs Strumilovs (LAT) pts; Khabib Allakhverdiev (RUS) bt U. Munkh-Erdene (MGL) pts; Asalov Farhad (QAT) bt Lanre Badiru (NGR) walkover; Darley Perez (COL) bt Enrico Wagner (GER) pts; Dudas Tibor (HUN) bt Evgeny Kosmatov (BLR) pts; Baik Jong Sub (KOR) bt Palic Filip (CRO) pts; Selcuk Aydin (TUR) bt Hu Qing (CHN) pts; Ibrahim Kamal (CAN) bt Nersad Malicevic (SCG) pts; Yordanis Ugas Hernandez (CUB) bt Ashgar Ali Shah (PAK) rsc 3rd outscored

69kg: HaNaTiSiLaMu (CHN) bt Michele Cirillo (ITA) pts; Neil Perkins (ENG) bt Blazo (SVK) rsc 3rd; Naim Terbunja (SWE) bt Tureano Johnson (BAH) rsc 2nd; Samvel Matevosyan (ARM) bt Yang Min Suk (KOR) pts; Orhan Ozturk (NED) bt Femi Ajayi (NGR) walkover; Adam Trupish (CAN) bt D. Otgonbayar (MGL) pts; Roy Sheehan (IRL) bt Borna Katalinic (CRO) pts; Magomed Nurudinov (BLR) bt Konstantin Buga (GER) pts; Angkhan Chomphu Phuang (THA) bt Aleksandrs Sotniks (LAT) pts; Boyd Arnold Melson (USA) bt Jean Jovette Nicole Jude (SEY) rsc 3rd outscored; Erislandi Lara Santoya (CUB) bt Vijender (IND) rsc 3rd outscored; Andrey Balanov (RUS) bt Noel Xavier (FRA) pts; Ait Hammi Miloud (MAR) bt Pedro A. Santos de Lima (BRA) pts; Bakhtiyar Artayev (KAZ) bt Spas Nikoaev Genov (BUL) pts; Vitalii Grusac (MDA) bt Uldsoy Bulent (TUR) pts; Juania (GEO) bt Istvan Szili (HUN) pts

75kg: Ismayl Sillakh (UKR) bt Kassel Nabil (ALG) rsc 1st; Donatas Bondorovas (LTU) bt Dimitri Serdjoek (NED) pts; Diambang Mamadou (FRA) bt Ekele Panuloko (NGR) walkover; Eduard Gutknecht (GER) bt Bekzad Isae v (KGZ) pts; Nabaa Hzam (QAT) Lee Duk Woo (KOR) rsc 3rd; Javid Taghiyev (AZE) bt Ronald Gavril (ROM) pts; Gennadiy Golovkin (KAZ) bt Nicola Sjekloca (SCG) pts; Mohammed Abdulmawgoud Abouelfetouh Hikal (EGY) bt Alexander Brand (COL)pts; Darren Sutherland (IRL) bt G. Badrakh (MGL) rsc 2nd; Edwin Kelly Rodriguez (USA) bt Emil Dankov Krastev (BUL) pts; Jarrod Fletcher (AUS) bt Mohd. Qadir (AFG) rsc 2nd outscored; Matvey Korobov (RUS) bt Dzhakhon Kurbanov (TJK) rsc 3rd outscored; Qi Jing (CHN) bt Artur Zwarycz (POL) pts; Emilio Correa Bayeux (CUB) bt Andras Nagy (HUN) rsc 3rd outscored; Sherzod Abdurahmonov (UZB) bt Kautaradze (GEO) rsc 2nd; Hakobyan Andranik (ARM) bt Nikolajs Grisunins (LAT) pts.—AFP

Opinion

Editorial

Miftah’s misery
Updated 06 Jul, 2022

Miftah’s misery

It cannot be easy to be finance minister in times like these, with friend and foe alike gunning for you over difficult decisions.
Phone tapping
06 Jul, 2022

Phone tapping

IT is the season of audio leaks. No sooner does one ‘incriminating’ clip lose its shock value than another...
Transgender job quota
06 Jul, 2022

Transgender job quota

IN a society where transgender persons often face violence and abuse, the Sindh Assembly’s decision to reserve a...
Warming ties
05 Jul, 2022

Warming ties

BILATERAL ties with the US are clearly on the mend after an extensive rough patch under the PTI government. While ...
LNG emergency
Updated 05 Jul, 2022

LNG emergency

The problem is that Pakistan does not have sufficient cash at the moment to buy even a single LNG cargo at present prices.
The invisible half
05 Jul, 2022

The invisible half

WHAT better illustrates the Afghan Taliban’s misogynistic and mediaeval worldview than the fact that not a single...