FBR allows late returns without surcharge

Published Updated
0
—FBR/Twitter
—FBR/Twitter

ISLAMABAD: The Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) has proposed new rules allowing individuals who file their income tax returns after the due date or extended deadline to be included in the Active Taxpayers’ List (ATL) without paying the prescribed surcharge.

The concession, however, will be subject to the condition that the individual undertakes not to purchase, acquire or otherwise obtain ownership or beneficial interest in any property for six months from the date of furnishing the undertaking through the FBR’s Inland Revenue Information System (IRIS) portal.

The new rules were issued on Tuesday through SRO1690 of the Income Tax, as draft amendments to the Income Tax Rules 2002. FBR sought feedback from all stakeholders within one week before finalising them.

Under the proposed rule 81B, a new rule (2B) is proposed that provides that an individual who files an income tax return for the latest tax year after the due date or the extended deadline will be eligible for inclusion in the ATL without payment of the surcharge if the taxpayer submits an undertaking through the FBR’s IRIS portal.

Waiver comes with a six-month restriction on acquiring ownership or beneficial interest in property

However, the concession comes with a significant restriction. The taxpayer will have to undertake that he or she will not purchase, acquire or otherwise obtain ownership or beneficial interest in any property for six months.

The six-month restriction will begin from the date appearing on the electronic acknowledgement generated by IRIS after successful submission of the newly prescribed Form ATL-U.

The proposed rules also give the FBR powers to verify whether a taxpayer has complied with the undertaking. The FBR may use information available under the Income Tax Ordinance as well as information received from any authority, agency, registry, financial institution or other lawful source.

If information available with the tax authorities shows that an individual acquired ownership or beneficial interest in a property during the six- month period, the taxpayer will first be provided an electronic opportunity of being heard.

During the hearing, if the breach is established, the benefit of surcharge-free inclusion in the ATL will be withdrawn from the date of the violation. The taxpayer’s subsequent status on the ATL will then be

governed by the existing provisions applicable to late filers.

The FBR has also proposed a new undertaking Form ATL-U for taxpayers seeking to avail themselves of the facility. The form will require the individual’s name, CNIC or NTN, tax year, date of filing the return, IRIS acknowledgement or reference number and the date on which the undertaking is furnished. IRIS will electronically verify the undertaking.

Published in Dawn, October 7th, 2026

Follow Dawn Business on X, LinkedIn, Instagram and Facebook for insights on business, finance and tech from Pakistan and across the world.

Opinion

Editorial

Saudi deployment
07 Oct, 2026

Saudi deployment

WITH confirmation that members of the Makkah Defence Alliance will be deploying their forces to Saudi Arabia, it...
Housing policy
07 Oct, 2026

Housing policy

THE government has finally launched the national housing policy in collaboration with UN Habitat, marking the first...
Manchhar in peril
07 Oct, 2026

Manchhar in peril

MANCHHAR lake is filling up, but for families who live around it, that has brought little relief. Pakistan’s...
Farming reform
Updated 06 Oct, 2026

Farming reform

Agriculture needs investment, but not another round of costly interventions.
Improved performance
06 Oct, 2026

Improved performance

THE recently concluded Asian Games in Aichi-Nagoya, Japan, were a revival of sorts for Pakistan, and a huge upgrade...
Mass surveillance
Updated 06 Oct, 2026

Mass surveillance

THE new National Cybercrime Investigation Agency chief, Ali Nasir Rizvi, has adopted a “zero-tolerance policy...