Alert Sign Dear reader, online ads enable us to deliver the journalism you value. Please support us by taking a moment to turn off Adblock on Dawn.com.

Alert Sign Dear reader, please upgrade to the latest version of IE to have a better reading experience

.

District, taluka nazims take oath

October 18, 2005

Email

HYDERABAD, Oct 17: District, taluka and union council nazims and councillors of 23 districts of interior Sindh were administered oath of office on Monday. District returning officers administered the oath to the district nazims and members of the district councils.

The oath of office to taluka nazims and members of the taluka councils was administered by designated returning officers.

In Hyderabad district, Kanwar Naveed Jamil was administered oath of office of the district nazim.

Rahila Magsi, Malik Asad Sikandar, Mohammad Ali Shah Jamote and Mir Inayat Talpur were administered oath of district nazims of Tando Allahyar, Jamshoro, Matiari and Tando Mohammad Khan, respectively.

NAWABSHAH: Elected district, taluka, UC nazims and members of the district and taluka councils and reserved seats took oath of their offices from respective returning officers and judges.

District Nazim Faryal Talpur and members of the district council on reserved seats were administered oath by the district returning officer and district and sessions judge, Ghulam Qadir Leghari, separately.

RO Masood Korejo and the second additional district and sessions judge administered oath to Abdul Rauf Khan, taluka nazim, Nawabshah, and members elected on reserved seats.

Mohammad Manazirul Haq, senior civil judge took oath from Iftikhar Unnar, taluka nazim Daulatpur, and reserved seats members at the taluka council hall.

Senior civil judge Mian Mohsin Raza took oath from Khurram Yar Brohi, the taluka nazim Daur, and elected members on reserved seats in Daur.

RO Amjad Ali Qazi and the first additional district and sessions judge took oath from Syed Ghulam Ali Shah, taluka nazim Sakrand and elected members of the taluka council on reserved seats in Sakrand.

Judicial magistrates Ali Gul Khaskheli, Afzal Roshan, Suhail Akhtar and Shahid Ali Memon administered oath to union council nazims, naib nazims and councillors of the Nawabshah taluka, Daur, Sakrand and Daulatpur respectively.

SANGHAR: The district nazim, six taluka nazims, fifty five union council nazims and more than 700 councillors took oath of their offices.

The district and sessions judge, Mir Mohammad Shaikh, administered oath to Haji Khuda Bux Rajar, the district nazim.

Taluka nazims Saeed Khan, Dr Mohammad Hashim, Jam Nafees Ali, Ghulam Murtaza Junejo and Hussain Bux Khaskheli took oath at their respective offices.

THATTA: Shafqat Hussain Shah Shirazi took oath as district nazim Thatta here on Monday morning.

The district and sessions judge and DRO Abdul Malik administered the oath.

Mr Shirazi has been elected for the second consecutive term as the district nazim.

Soon after taking over, he announced a ban on sale and use of gutka.

KHAIRPUR: Niaz Ali Shah Jilani took oath as the district nazim Khairpur here on Monday.

The DRO and district and sessions judge, Akhlaq Hussain Larik, administered the oath.

ROs administered oath to Tahir Imtiaz Phulpoto, taluka nazim Khairpur, Munawar Hussain Wassan, taluka Nazim Kotdiji, Sarkar Hussain Shah Lakyari, taluka Gambat, Wadero Zaheeruddin Ghumro, taluka Kingri, Akhtar Hussain Rajpar, taluka Faiz Ganj, Attaullah Phul, taluka Thari Mirwah, Bux Ali Aradeen, taluka Nara and Syed Muharram Ali Shah, taluka Sobhodero.

SHIKARPUR: Oath-taking ceremony of the district and taluka nazims and councillors was held here on Monday.

District Nazim Arif Mahar took oath of his office.

The district and sessions judge, Ghulam Ali Samtio, administered the oath.

Shikarpur Taluka Nazim Zafar Ali Shaikh, Taluka Nazim Garhi Yasin Najaf Ali Kamario, Taluka Nazim Laki Ghulam Shah, Imran Mahar and Khanpur Taluka Nazim Mir Mehdi Hassan Jatoi also took their oaths of their offices at their respective taluka headquarters.

NAUSHAHRO FEROZE: District and taluka nazims and members of their councils took oath of their offices here on Monday.

The district returning officer and district and sessions judge, Rasheed Ahmed Soomro, administered the oath to District Nazim Ghulam Rasool Jatoi alias Aqib Khan of his office in the district council hall.

Naushahro Feroze Taluka Nazim Muneer Ahmed Mubejo, Moro Taluka Nazim Jam Noor Mohammad, Bhirya Taluka Nazim Suhail Abbasi, Kandiaro Taluka Nazim Syed Sarfaraz Ali Shah and Mehrabpur Taluka Nazim Syed Abrar Ali Shah, KPP, took oath of their offices.

The assistant district returning officer and additional district and sessions judge, Naushahro Feroze, Mr Haider Ali Abro, administered the oath in the district council hall.

MITHI: Tharparkar District Nazim Arbab Anwar, Mithi Taluka Nazim Allah Dino Bajeer, Diplo Taluka Nazim Arbab Taj Mohammad, Nagarparkar Taluka Nazim Abdul Ahad Samoo, and Chhachhro Taluka Nazim Dilawar Malkani were administered oath of their offices at a ceremony at the Karoonjhar hall here on Monday.

In-charge district and sessions judge, Mr Altaf Ahmed Bughio, administered oath to them.

Ghulam Mehdi Sangi, the additional district and sessions judge, administered oath to elected nazims and councillors of union council Mithi and union council Diplo at another ceremony.

MIRPURKHAS: District Nazim Dr Kaneez Sughra Junejo and members of the district council elected on reserved seats were administered oaths of their office at the Syed Ghulam Nabi Shah Hall here on Monday.

The district and sessions judge and DRO Faiz Rasool Shah Rashdi administered the oath.

Mirpurkhas Taluka Nazim Ghulam Dastagir, UC nazims, naib nazims and members of taluka council took oath of their offices in the Jinnah Municipal hall here on Monday.

The first additional and sessions judge-I, Mr Yamin Khan, administered the oath to them.

JACOBABAD: The district and sessions judge, Mr Mushtaq Ahmed Kalwar, administered oath to district Nazim Begum Saeeda Soomro and district council members.

The second additional sessions judge, Irshad Ali Shah administered oath to Jacobabad Taluka Nazim Sajjad Hussain Jakhrani, Garhi Khairo Taluka Nazim Khair Bux Shahlani, Thul Taluka Nazim Ali Anwar Banglani.

The second senior civil judge, Mr Jahangir Ahmed Dayo, administered oath to taluka union council Naib Nazims, taluka councillors and taluka members here at Jinnah hall.

KASHMORE: The district session judge, Mr Iqbal Arain, administered oath to District Nazim Sardar Saleem Jan Mazari, Kandhkot Taluka Nazim Rashid Ali Sundrani, Kashmore Taluka Nazim Abdul Rauf Khoso, Tangwani Taluka Nazim Ashraf Ali Bijarani at the district complex Kashmore on Monday.

DADU: The district and sessions judge, Mr Amir Ali, administered oath to District Nazim Karim Ali Jatoi and district councillors.

Judicial Magistrate Tahir Hussain Abro administered oath to UC nazims, naib nazim and councillors at the district council hall.

The first additional sessions judge, Mr Sikandar Ali Lashari, administered oath to taluka nazim, Naban Khan Lund alongwith taluka councillors.

Taluka Nazims, Dr Bandah Ali Mehar, Unid Ali Jatoi and Dhani Bux Jatoi were administered oaths of their offices by the concerned returning officers.

BADIN: The district and sessions judge, Mr Qazi Allah Bux, administered oath to District Nazim Ali Anwar Halepoto at a simple but impressive ceremony at district council hall.

Mr Halepoto and nazims of five talukas of the district, Aslam Raho (Shaheed Fazil Raho), Hashim Jamali (Badin), Hamid Ali Shah (Tando Bago), Mansoor Nizamani (Matli) and Mir Allah Bux Talpur (Talhar) at a joint press conference vowed to continue development schemes of their areas which were sanctioned by their precedents.

LARKANA: The additional session judge, Mr Ahmed Luqman Memon, administered the oath to District Nazim Mohammad Bakhsh Arijo, Larkana Taluka Nazim Qurban Ali Abbasi, UC nazims, naib nazims, councillors here on Monday.

The returning officer administered oath to Taluka Nazims of Dokri, Bakrani and Ratodero –Shafqat Hussain Unnar), Dr Ghulam Mujtaba Samtio and Dr Shafqat Hussain Soomro, respectively.

QAMBAR-SHAHDADKOT: The oath-taking ceremony of District Nazim Qambar-Shahdadkot, taluka nazim and councillors was held at the DCO office in Qambar-Shahdadkot on Monday.

RO Khalid Mehmood Bhatti administrated oath to District Nazim Nawab Shabir Ahmed Chandio, councillors of the district council and taluka councils, UC nazims, naib nazims.

On the occasion, RO Mumtaz Ali Rajper administrated the oath to Taluka Nazim Qambar Sardar Khan Chandio and members of the taluka council.

SUKKUR: The district returning officer, Mr Aftab Ahmed Khan, administered oath of the office of the district to Nasir Hussain Shah at a simple ceremony here on Monday.