Alert Sign Dear reader, online ads enable us to deliver the journalism you value. Please support us by taking a moment to turn off Adblock on Dawn.com.

Alert Sign Dear reader, please upgrade to the latest version of IE to have a better reading experience

.

Humiliation for Shaheen as China dominate

September 24, 2003

Email

MANILA, Sept 23: Qatari world champion Saif Saeed Shaheen was humiliated twice as China went on a final day gold rush to emerge top overall at the Asian athletics championships here on Tuesday.

Abdulrahman Amri Abdelaziz ambushed his Qatari compatriot Shaheen, the world 3,000-metre steeplechase champion, on the last straight to flash home in 13 minutes 58.89 seconds in the men’s 5,000 metres final, beating his Kenyan-born countryman by three hundredths of a second.

It was the second time that suspect tactics proved Shaheen’s undoing. The 20-year-old previously known as Stephen Cherono also failed in the men’s 1,500 metres on Sunday, placing second to Bahraini Rashid Ramzi after sprinting too early.

The Qatari pair peeled away from the rest of the field at the 2,800 metres mark, with Shaheen, wearing wraparound shades, glancing behind anxiously every few paces at 20 year-old Abdelaziz who was tucked in snugly in his slipstream.

Shaheen had also elected not to run his favourite steeplechase discipline that was eventually won by compatriot Khamis Abdulla.

The Qatari men also won the 800 metres through Adam Abdu Adam Ali in a new meet record, the shot put through Bilal Saad Mubarak, and the 400 metres hurdles through Mobarak Sultan al-Nobi to finish the championships in second place with six golds.

The Chinese grabbed six golds on Tuesday to raise their four-day tally to 19.

Ha Mingming and Huang Xiaoxiao led the charge with championship record-setting performances in the women’s 20km walk and 400 metres hurdles respectively.

Ma Ning won the javelin gold for women, Wang Zhouzhou the men’s high jump, and Chinese teams picked up the men’s 4x100 and women’s 4x400 relay titles.

Sprinter Lyubov Perepelova of Uzbekistan, Myanmar track star Yin Yin Khine, and Kuwait’s Fawzi Al Shammari all picked up their second individual golds.

Perepelova completed the sprint double by winning the women’s 200 metres final, Yin Yin Khine added to her 400 metres gold by winning the women’s 800 metres final, and Al Shammari picked up the men’s 200 metres gold to add to his 400 metres title.

Vitaliy Smirnov won the decathlon title to help Uzbekistan to third place overall with four golds.

Kuwait emerged fourth with three golds, one more than Kazakhstan.

Saudi Arabia won their first gold when Hussain al-Saba took the men’s long jump title, while Sri Lanka and Thailand also joined the winners with victories in relay events.

The Sri Lankans made up for the double loss of women sprint stars Susanthika Jayasinghe and Damayanthi Darsha through injuries as their men’s 4x400m relay team took gold.

The Thai women collected the 4x100 metres relay title.

Results of finals:

MEN’S:

4x100 metres relay: 1. China (Shen Yunbao, He Jun, Yang Yaozu, Chen Haijian) 39.22 seconds; 2. Thailand (Sophanish Vissanu, Suwonprateep Sittichai, Janthana Ekkachai, Wonsala Seksan) 39.57; 3. Japan (Kazuhiro Tamura, Shingo Kawabata, Yusuke Omae, Takayuki Kon) 39.59.

Long jump: 1. Hussain al-Saba (Saudi Arabia) 8.23 metres; 2. Zhou Can (China) 8.11; 3. Shinichi Terano (Japan) 8.04.

High jump: 1. Wang Zhouzhou (China) 2.23 metres; 2. Bae Kyang-Ho (South Korea) 2.19; 3. Loo Kum Zee (Malaysia) 2.19.

4x400 metres relay: 1. Sri Lanka (Rohan Pradeep Kumar Fernando, Ranga Wimalawansa, Prasanna Sampath Amarasekara, Arachicsugath Tillekeratne Robosinghe) three minutes 03.05 seconds; 2. Japan (Yuki Yamaguchi, Masayuki Okusako, Mitsuhiro Sato, Takahiko Yamamura) 3:03.59; 3. Qatar (Yaser Omar Elhaj, Yaser Mohamed Abkar, Mohamed Abdulrahman Mousa, Salaheldin el Safi Bakkar) 3:04.32.

Shot put: 1. Bilal Saad Mubarak (Qatar) 19.41 metres; 2. Shakti Singh (India) 19.04; 3. Khaled Habash al-Suwaidi (Qatar) 18.57.

Decathlon: 1. Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzbekistan) 8,021 points; 2. Pavel Dubitskiy (Kazakhstan) 7,604; 3. Pavel Andreev (Uzbekistan) 7,487.

WOMEN’S:

Javelin: 1. Ma Ning (China) 57.05 metres; 2. Chang Jung-Yeon (South Korea) 53.23; 3. Anne Maheshi Silva (Sri Lanka) 50.18.

4x400 metres relay: 1. China (Chen Lisha, Zhang Xiaoyuan, Huang Xiaoxiao, Bu Fanfang) three minutes 31.30 seconds; 2. Kazakhstan (Olga Tsurikova, Tatyana Roslanova, Olga Tereshkova, Svetlana Bodritskaya) 3:32.82; 3. India (Pinki Parmanik, Manjeet Kaur, S. Geetha, Kalpana Reddy) 3:35.34.—AFP