Alert Sign Dear reader, online ads enable us to deliver the journalism you value. Please support us by taking a moment to turn off Adblock on Dawn.com.

Alert Sign Dear reader, please upgrade to the latest version of IE to have a better reading experience

.

13th Lux Style awards: And the winners are...

Updated December 04, 2014
Fawad Khan with his Lux Style Award for Best Actor Drama (Sateliite). — Photo by Mahjabeen Mankani
Fawad Khan with his Lux Style Award for Best Actor Drama (Sateliite). — Photo by Mahjabeen Mankani

Every year, the prestigious Lux Style awards celebrate the best of the best in the entertainment fraternity with a glitzy event, extravagant performances and a star-studded list of attendees. This year, however, the 13th Lux Style awards were a much more intimate affair which kicked off in the afternoon (which is a first), followed by a modest announcement of all the winners and then hi-tea.


Television awards


'Daagh' wins the best TV Serial Satellite award

Babar Javed and Asif Raza Meer for 'Daagh'. —Photo by Yumna Rafi
Babar Javed and Asif Raza Meer for 'Daagh'. —Photo by Yumna Rafi

Other nominations in the category were:

  1. Aunn Zara on A Plus (Producer: Shahzad Chaudhry)
  2. Nanhi on Geo Entertainment (Producer: Iqbal Ansari)
  3. Rehaai on HUM TV (Producer: Momina Duraid)
  4. Ullu Baraye Farokht Nahi on HUM TV (Producer: Nouman Masood)

Fawad Khan wins Best TV Actor Satellite for 'Zindagi Gulzar Hai'

Fawad Khan.—Photo by Mahjabeen Mankani
Fawad Khan.—Photo by Mahjabeen Mankani

Other nominations in the category were:

  1. Fahad Mustafa for Daagh on ARY Digital
  2. Fahad Mustafa for Kankar on HUM TV
  3. Nauman Ejaz for Rehaai on HUM TV
  4. Nauman Ejaz for Ullu Baraye Furokth Nahi on HUM TV

Sanam Saeed wins Best TV Actress Satellite for 'Zindagi Gulzar Hai'

 Sanam Saeed.— Photo by Mahjabeen Mankani
Sanam Saeed.— Photo by Mahjabeen Mankani

Other nominations in the category were:

  1. Irsa Ghazal for Ullu Baraye Furokth Nahi on HUM TV
  2. Meher Bano for Daagh on ARY Digital
  3. Sajal Ali for Nanhi on Geo Entertainment
  4. Samina Peerzada for Rehaai on HUM TV

'Mar Jaen Hum Toh Kya' wins the Best TV Serial Terrestrial award

Ahsan Khan and Miraj ud din for 'Mar Jaen Hum Toh Kya'.—Photo by Mahjabeen Mankani
Ahsan Khan and Miraj ud din for 'Mar Jaen Hum Toh Kya'.—Photo by Mahjabeen Mankani

Other nominations in the category were:

  1. Daag -e-Nidamat on PTV Home (Producer: Abdullah Kadwani & Humayun Saeed)
  2. Dil Awaiz on PTV Home (Producer: Farooq Mengal)
  3. Kami Reh Gai on PTV Home (Producer: Khawar Azhar)
  4. Kuch Is Tarha on PTV Home(Producer: M&M Productions)

Mehwish Hayat and Yamina Peerzada win the Best TV Actress Terrestrial

Yamina Peerzada—Photo by Mahjabeen Mankani
Yamina Peerzada—Photo by Mahjabeen Mankani

Other nominations in the category were:

  1. Aamina Sheikh for Kuch Iss Tarha on PTV Home
  2. Mehreen Raheel for Daag -e- Nadamaat on PTV Home
  3. Sana Nawaz for Dil Awaiz on PTV Home

Amna Mufti wins the Best Writer award for 'Ullu Bar-e-Furokht Nahi'

Amna Mufti. —Photo by Yumna Rafi
Amna Mufti. —Photo by Yumna Rafi

Other nominations in the category were:

  1. Faiza Iftikhar for Aunn Zara on A Plus
  2. Farhat Ishtiaq for Rehaai on Hum TV
  3. Mona Haseeb for Nanhi on Geo TV
  4. Umera Ahmed for Zindagi Gulzar Hai on Hum TV

Haseeb Hasan wins the Best Director award for 'Nanhi'

Haseeb Hasan. —Photo by Yumna Rafi
Haseeb Hasan. —Photo by Yumna Rafi

Other nominations in the category were:

  1. Haissam Hussain for Aunn Zara on A Plus
  2. Kashif Nisar for Ullu Bar-e-Furokht Nahi on Hum TV
  3. Mehreen Jabbar for Rehai on Hum TV
  4. Sultana Siddiqui for Zindagi Gulzar Hai on Hum TV

Nauman Ejaz wins the Best TV Actor Terrestrial award for 'Dil Awaiz'

Other nominations in the category were:

  1. Faisal Rehman for Daag -e- Nadamat on PTV Home
  2. Mohib Mirza for Roshni Andhera Roshni on ATV
  3. Nauman Ejaz for Kami Reh Gai on PTV Home
  4. Noor Hassan for Kuch Is Tarha on PTV Home


Film awards


Aamina Sheikh wins the Best Actress award for 'Seedlings'

Amina Sheikh— Photo by Mahjabeen Mankani
Amina Sheikh— Photo by Mahjabeen Mankani

Other nominations in the category were:

  1. Aamina Sheikh for Josh
  2. Amna Ilyas for Zinda Bhaag
  3. Hareem Farooq for Siyaah
  4. Mahnoor Usman for Siyaah

'Zinda Bhaag' wins the Best Film award

Other nominations in the category were:

  1. Main Hoon Shahid Afridi (Producer: Humayun Saeed & Shahzad Nasib)
  2. Siyaah (Producer: Imran Raza Kazmi)
  3. Waar (Producer: Hassan Waqas Rana)

Meenu & Farjad win the Best Director award for 'Zinda Bhaag'

Farhad, Meenu and Mazhar Zaidi.— Photo by Yumna Rafi
Farhad, Meenu and Mazhar Zaidi.— Photo by Yumna Rafi

Other nominations in the category were:

  1. Syed Ali Raza Usama for Main Hoon Shahid Afridi
  2. Azfar Jafri for Siyaah
  3. Bilal Lashari for Waar

Khurram Patras wins the Best Actor award for 'Zinda Bhaag'

Khurram Patras.—Photo by Yumna Rafi
Khurram Patras.—Photo by Yumna Rafi
  1. Gohar Rasheed for Seedlings
  2. Humayun Saeed for Main Hoon Shahid Afridi
  3. Mohib Mirza for Seedlings
  4. Shaan Shahid for Waar


Fashion awards


Cybil Chowdhry wins Model of the Year (Female) award

Cybil Chowdhry. —Photo by Yumna Rafi
Cybil Chowdhry. —Photo by Yumna Rafi

Other nominations in the category were:

  1. Amna Ilyas
  2. Fouzia Aman
  3. Nooray Bhatty
  4. Rabia Butt

Abbas Jaffri wins Model of the Year (Male) award

Abbas Jaffri. — Publicity
Abbas Jaffri. — Publicity

Other nominations in the category were:

  1. Athar Amin
  2. Jahan-e-Khalid
  3. Rizwan Jaffri
  4. Waleed Khalid

Rizwan-ul-Haq wins the Best Fashion Photographer award

Rizwan-ul-Haq. — Publicity
Rizwan-ul-Haq. — Publicity

Other nominations in the category were:

  1. Abdullah Harris
  2. Guddu Shani
  3. Maram and Abroo
  4. Nadir & Maha from NFK Photography

Nabila wins the Best Hair and Make-up Artist award

Nabila. — Publicity
Nabila. — Publicity

Other nominations in the category were:

  1. Maram and Abroo
  2. Nighat Misbah for Depilex
  3. Raana Khan

Body Focus by Iman Ahmed wins the Achievement in Fashion Design - Prêt award

Iman Ahmed. —Photo by Yumna Rafi
Iman Ahmed. —Photo by Yumna Rafi

Other nominations in the category were:

  1. Sania Maskatiya
  2. Khaadi
  3. SanaSafinaz
  4. Sublime by Sara Shahid

Sania Maskatiya wins the Achievement in Fashion Design - Luxury Pret award

Sania Maskatiya— Photo by Mahjabeen Mankani
Sania Maskatiya— Photo by Mahjabeen Mankani

Other nominations in the category were:

  1. Ali Xeeshan
  2. Elan
  3. SanaSafinaz
  4. Shehla Chatoor

Ahmed Bham wins the Achievement in Fashion Design - Menswear award

Other nominations in the category were:

  1. Fahad Hussayn
  2. Hassan Sheheryar Yasin
  3. Nauman Arfeen

Sania Maskatiya wins the Achievement in Fashion Design - Lawn award

Other nominations in the category were:

  1. Elan
  2. Fahad Hussayn
  3. Faraz Manan
  4. SanaSafinaz

Khaadi wins the Best High Street Brand award

Other nominations in the category were:

  1. Daaman
  2. Gulabo
  3. MK Nation
  4. SanaSafinaz

Amna Babar wins the Best Emerging Talent award

Other nominations in the category were:

  1. Azeem Sani (Best Fashion Photographer)
  2. Mahgul Rashid for Nasreen Sheikh (Achievement in Fashion Design – Luxury Pret)
  3. Natasha’s Salon (Best Hair and Make-up)
  4. Tabesh Oza (Best Male Model)


Music awards


Rizwan Ali wins the Best Album award for 'Yaran Di Toli'

  1. "Mushroom Cloud Effect" by Adil Omar
  2. "Piyas" by Jal
  3. "Sargoshiyan" by Saturn

Yasir Jaswal and Rizwan Ali—Photo by Yumna Rafi
Yasir Jaswal and Rizwan Ali—Photo by Yumna Rafi

Yasir Jaswal wins the Best Music Video Director award for 'Bolay'

Other nominations in the category were:

  1. Adeek P K for "Waris Shah" by Asrar
  2. Adnan Kandhar for "Mein Sufi Houn" by Sketches
  3. Adnan Malik for "My Punjabi Love for you" by Bambu Sauce
  4. Yasir Jaswal for "Akhri Bar Milo" by Shehreyar Mirza

Humayun Saeed & Shahzad Nasib win the Best Original Sound Track for 'Main Hoon Shahid Afridi'

Other nominations in the category were:

  1. Aaron Haroon Rashid for Burqa Avenger
  2. Hassan Waqas Rana for Waar
  3. Mazhar Zaidi for Zinda Bhaag
  4. Promax Media for Mujhe Khuda Pay Yaqeen

Shahreyar Mirza wins the Best Emerging Talent award

Other nominations in the category were:

  1. Bell
  2. Disbelief
  3. Fables of Cantt
  4. Soch

'Malaal' by Rahat Fateh Ali Khan wins the Song of the Year award

Other nominations in the category were:

  1. "Bolay" by Uzair Jaswal
  2. ''Har Zulm'' by Sajjad Ali
  3. "Jeet" by Qayaas
  4. "Khair Mangdi" by Bilal Saeed