Alert Sign Dear reader, online ads enable us to deliver the journalism you value. Please support us by taking a moment to turn off Adblock on Dawn.com.

Alert Sign Dear reader, please upgrade to the latest version of IE to have a better reading experience

.

PTI wins most of Peshawar district council seats

Updated August 01, 2015

Email

PESHAWAR: The ruling Pakistan Tehreek-i-Insaf has won majority of the seats during the re-polling in 11 wards of Peshawar for the district council.

The re-polling was held at 29 polling stations in 11 wards on Thursday.

According to unofficial election results, the PTI won nine seats of the district council.

It was followed by the Pakistan Muslim League-Nawaz, which got two.

Among the wards, where PTI candidates won, were Hazarkhwani II, Kakshal, Shekhan, Rashid Garhi.

The Election Commission of Pakistan will declare official results three days after re-polling.

The ECP has asked winning candidates to submit details of election expenditure with their respective returning officers saying it will notify their names as election winners after that.

The ECP also asked independent candidates to join political party of their choice within three days after the notification of re-polling results.

In Swabi, the tripartite alliance of ANP, JUI-F and PPP-P as well as independents swept the re-polling.

The ruling collation, including PTI, AJIP and JI, failed to clinch a single district seat.

According to unofficial results, the ANP secured five district council seats, while one seat went to its coalition partner, JUI-F. The remaining five seats were bagged by independents.

After re-polling, the overall party position shows that the ANP got 24 district council seats, PTI 10, JUI-F eight and the rest went to independents and others political parties.

There are 56 union councils in Swabi district.

In Lakki Marwat, Faridullah of PPP-P won the district council seat from Tajazai union council by getting 1,299 votes against JUI-F candidate Mohammad Zaman, who obtained 1,191 votes in the re-polling.

Haji Farhanullah of PTI won the tehsil seat from the same union council.

Jamil Ahmad Khan of JUI-F won Eesakhel district council seat by defeating PPP-P candidate Habibur Rehman. The tehsil council seat went to Gul Rehman of JUI-F.

In Karak, PTI emerged as the largest party in Karak and bagged seven seats of the district council after re-polling at 69 polling stations of 14 union councils.

It was followed by JUI-F with five seats.

Polling in Nari Panos union council didn’t take place due to a case pending with the Peshawar High Court.

According to unofficial results, independent candidate Hayat Khan won the district council seat from Palosa Sar union council.

In Ghundi Mir Khankhel union council, independent candidate Umar Khan Khattak won the district council seat, while another independent, Jan Alam, won the district council seat from Jandri union council.


Overall, ruling party does better than opposition in Thursday re-polling


Another independent candidate, Abdus Sadiq Khattak won the district council seat from Isak Chountra union council.

In Mithakhel union council, PTI’s Azmat Khan Khattak secured the district council seat by securing 3,847 votes against independent candidate Abdul Kareem, who got 2,379 votes.

PTI’s Inayatullah won the district council seat from Bahaderkhel union council, while JUI-F’s Malik Naveed won the district council seat from Latamber union council. The district council seat from Chokara union council was secured by independent candidate Mohammad Sajjad.

In Warana Ahmadabad union council, PTI’s Malik Abdul Wahab, who is son of the chief minister’s adviser and MPA Malik Qasim Khan, won the district council seat, while Malik Qasim’s nephew Malik Rizwan of PTI won the district council seat from Jehangeri union council.

In Shnawa Guddikhel union council, PTI’s Malik Aslam Khan won the district council seat, while JUI-F candidate Maulana Shah Zaman grabbed the district council seat from Sirajkhel union council.

In Mianki Banda union council, PTI’s Sikandar Azam secured the seat of district council, while independent Abdus Saeed won the seat of district council from Takht-i-Nusrati union council.

In Abbottabad’s Sarbanha union council, Malik Sajjad of PTI won district council seat, while Malik Aslam of PTI won in the tehsil seat.

In Tajwal union council, Sardar Fayaz of PTI won district council seat and Sardar Fayaz of PTI the tehsil council seat.

In Nara union council, Sardar Shameem of PML-N won the district council seat and Arsal Pervez of PML-N tehsil one.

Now, the total tally of district seats has gone in favour of PTI with 28 seats followed PTI wins most of Peshawar district council seats by PML-N with 20 seats and JI with one seat.

In Havelian tehsil, six seats went to PTI and PML-N each, while one seat was secured by an independent candidate.

In Abbottabad tehsil, PTI got 16, PML-N 15, JI five, and one independent and Islamic Party each.

Of the seven polling stations in five union councils, the re-polling was held at five polling stations. Polling at two polling stations has been stayed by the court.

In Buner, the ruling coalition won re-polling with PTI and JI joint candidates winning district and tehsil council seats.

Rashid Ahmad of JI bagged 2,718 votes and Bakhtyar Ali of PTI won tehsil council seat by bagging 2,930 votes in Gagra union council.

In Kohat, the PTI candidates and independents swept re-polling on three union councils in Kohat district and four union councils in Hangu district, according to unofficial results.

Re-polling was held on Lachi rural, Dheri Banda (Kharmatu) and Shakardarra rural-II union councils in Kohat district and Doaba, Karbogha, Shamal Din Banda and Hangu union councils in Hangu district.

In Mardan, PTI obtained three seats of district council and as many seats of tehsil council in the re-polling at 42 polling stations of 10 union councils in Mardan.

According to unofficial results, ANP candidate for district council Himayatullah Mayar defeated Mujahid Ali Shah Bacha of PTI with a low margin in Mayar union council. Himayatullah got 3,204 votes and Bacha 3,134.

In the same union council, tehsil seat went to Malik Ayaz of JUI-F.

In Muhib Banda union council, Abdus Sattar of PTI won the district council seat defeating Hazrat Ali of JUI-F.

The tehsil seat from the union council was grabbed ANP’s Zahir Khan.

In Mahu Dheray union council, PTI’s Shaukat Ali and Mohammad Ameen won the district council and tehsil council seats, respectively.

In Ghari Daolatzai union council, PTI candidate Asfandiyar Khan won the district council seat defeating Anwar Said of JUI-F.

In Toru union council, Maulana Amanat Shah of JUI-F defeated Fazal Tawab of PTI for the district council seat, while the tehsil seat from the union council was secured by PTI’s Mohammad Ilyas.

In Maday Baba union council, independent Abdur Rehman, who was backed the Imran Mohmand (Shaheed) group, won the district council seat.

In Chak Hoti union council, JI’s Ahmad Sultan defeated Naseer Qadir of PTI for the district council seat, while Abdul Malik of PTI won the Tehsil seat.

In Ghari Daulatzai union council, independent candidate for district council Wahid Ali defeated Fakhar Alam of JI. On the tehsil seat, independent Mohammad Fida Hussain defeated PTI’s Masood.

In Chamtaar union council, ANP’s Shaukat Mohmand secured the district council seat, while independent Taj Wali won the Tehsil council seat.

In Ghaladher union council, independent Tariq Aziz won the district council seat by defeating PTI’s Noor Gul, while Wiqar Ahmad of PPP won the Tehsil seat.

In Nowshera, the PTI won majority seats both in the district and tehsil councils during the re-Thursday re-polling.

According to unofficial results, Israruddin of PTI won the district council seat from Dehri Katikhel union council, while Bashir Khan of PTI won the seat of tehsil council from the same union council.

Zahid Khattak of ANP got elected to the district council from Khairabd union council, while Haq Nawaz of PTI won the tehsil council seat from the same union council.

Independent Qazi Wajid won the district council seat from UN Chowki Town, while Maulana Imranul Haq of JUI-F grabbed the tehsil council seat.

Haroon Khattak of PTI secured the district council seat from Adamzai union council, while Kefayat Jan of PTI got elected as tehsil councilor from the same union council.

Independent Shaukat Khan was declared successful as district councillor from Balu union council, while Falak Niaz of ANP won the tehsil council seat from the same union council.

In Mohib Banda union council, Qaisar Khan of PTI won the district council seat, while Arbab Noor Hussain of PTI was elected as tehsil council member from the same union council.

Sajjad Hameed of PTI won the district council seat from Daag Ismail Khel union council, while Murtaza Khattak of PTI was elected to the Tehsil council from the union council.

In Shahkot union council, Sikander Zaman of PTI secured the district council seat, while Zakir Hussain Khattak was elected as tehsil council member from the union council.

In Rashakae union council, independent Mohammad Haji Sahib was elected as district councilor, while Haji Inayatur Rehman of JI won the Tehsil council seat.

PTI’s Zartaj Khan got elected from Gandehri union council, while tehsil council seat from the union council was secured by Maulana Salman Jelani.

In Charsadda, the PTI won seven seats of district council during the re-polling at 15 union councils of Charsadda followed by JUI-F with five seats, Qaumi Watan Party two seats and ANP one seat.

In 49 union councils, ANP emerged as the majority party by securing 17 seats followed by PTI with 13 and QWP with 10 seats. JUI-F secured six seats, while Jamaat-i-Islami won three seats, according to unofficial results of 49 union councils.

For Charsadda tehsil council, ANP’s Nadir Khan was declared successful from Behlola union council, while QWP’s Sajjad Khattak won from Dargai union council.

For Tangi tehsil council, ANP’s Khan Bahadar won from Shodaag, JUI-F’s Nawab Khan from Kooz Behram Dheri union council, PTI’s Zahid Gul from Abazai union council, independent Manzoor Bashir from Hisara Nehri union council, ANP’s Yasir Ameen from Zaim union council and QWP’s Fazal Diyan from Sherpao union council.

For Shabqadar tehsil council, QWP’s Sartaj Khan won the seat from Daulatpura union council, ANP’s Mian Meraj from Shabqadar-II union council, independent Mian Mujeebur Rehman from Hajizai union council, QWP’s Gul Yousaf from Rashakai union council, PTI’s Muzammil Khan from Matta Mughalkhel union council, JI’s Khudadad Khan from Hassanzai union council and PTI’s Sheikh Ghafarullah from Panjpao union council.

Published in Dawn, August 1st, 2015

On a mobile phone? Get the Dawn Mobile App: Apple Store | Google Play