LAHORE: A card of seven races, featuring the Ginza Cup will be gone through during the first day/night Lahore Winter Meeting at the Racecourse here On Sunday.

Talking to Dawn, Lahore Race Club (LRC) steward Mahmood Rafi Khan said the shift from day to day/night racing has been necessitated in view of the muggy weather under the hot sunshine which has made the life miserable and is having an adverse affect on animals too.

On Thursday the LRC announced the day/night racing schedule, which came as a big surprise for outright majority of race-goers and stake-holders. However, the decision was welcomed by the owners, trainers and riders, who are most affected by the oppressive weather conditions. The owners expressed their more interest in running their best horses now.

The feature event to be gone over the sprinting distance of 1,000 metres has 10 runners, of whom eight are from top bloodlines.

The first race will be held at 5:00pm.

Following is the field and selections:

THE TORA BORA PLATE CLASS VII DIV V — 900M:

Sure Trust 9-0, Herchal 9-0, Arab Hi Arab 9-0, Ayubia Princess 9-0, Zarb-e-Ezb 8-10, Sajree 8-6, Hawa Hawai 8-2, Days Gone 7-12, Ubbi 7-12.

Win: Sajree.

Place: Hawa Hawai and Days Gone.

THE TORA BORA PLATE CLASS VII DIV V — 900M:

Lala Rukh 9-0, Lucky Time 9-0, Tell Me 9-0, Baa Aitbar 8-8, Punjabi Munda 8-6, She 8-6, Artghal 8-4, Zahid Love 8-4, Lucky Is Me 8-4, Bano 7-10, Beach Beauty 7-10.

Win: Artghal.

Place: Zahid Love and Lala Rukh.

THE TORA BORA PLATE CLASS VII DIV IV — 900M:

Ask Me 9-0, Princess Arab 8-10, After Hero 8-10, Hockey Star 8-10, Chan Punjabi 8-10, Zoaq-e-Yaqeen 8-10, On The Spot Win 8-10, Golden Apple 8-6.

Win: Chan Punjabi.

Place: Zoaq-e-Yaqeen and After Hero.

THE TORA BORA PLATE CLASS VII DIV II & III — 1,000M:

Qalandra 9-2, Four Char Hai 8-8, Silken Black 8-8, Lilly (KRC) 8-6, Khan Jee 8-6, Kali Andhi 8-2, Jee Aya Nu 8-2, Bright Bomber 8-2, First Eagle 8-2, Galactic Choice 8-2, New Rebel 8-2, Buzkushi 8-0, Shahwaz-e-Princess 7-12, Ibram Prince 7-10.

Win: Buzkushi.

Place: Ibram Prince and Khan Jee.

THE GINZA CUP CLASS VI DIV II, III & IV — 1,000M:

Gondal Prince 9-4, JF Thunder 9-2, Tiger Jet 8-10, Sparking 8-5, Sea Horse 8-2, Zandora 8-2, Sha Khobana 8-0, Lorenzo 7-12, Salam-e-Dera 7-10, Madhuri Dixit 7-10.

Win: JF Thunder.

Place: Madhuri Dixit and Sparking.

THE TORA BORA PLATE CLASS VII DIV I — 1,000M:

Believe Me 9-0, Galactic Song 8-6, Jan-e-Fida 8-4, Legacy 8-4, Anibal 8-2, Missing My Love 7-12, Collector 7-12.

Win: Believe Me.

Place: Legacy and Anibal.

THE TORA BORA PLATE CLASS VII DIV IV — 1,000M:

Wahab Choice 9-2, Big Foot 8-10, Lal Ilam 8-10, Babar Choice 8-10, Bindya Love 8-6, Full Moon 8-6, Baadal Man 8-6, Red Boy 8-6, Jalpana Prince 8-2, Golden Pound 8-2, Chota Dera 7-12, Stella 7-10, Smiling Again 7-10.

Win: Wahab Choice.

Place: Chota Dera and Golden Pound.

Published in Dawn, September 20th, 2020