Alert Sign Dear reader, online ads enable us to deliver the journalism you value. Please support us by taking a moment to turn off Adblock on Dawn.com.

Alert Sign Dear reader, please upgrade to the latest version of IE to have a better reading experience

.

KARACHI: Promising Maria Tazeem is on course for a double crown after making it to the girls U-15 and U-18 finals in the fourth Sindh Sports Board (SSB) ranking table tennis tournament at the SSB Sports Complex Nazimabad on Saturday evening.

Top seed Maria lived up to her billing when she sent third seed Saman Fawwad packing straight 11-8, 11-5, 11-4 to advance into the U-15 final where she is drawan to face fourth seed Hoor Fawwad who pulled off a upset by getting the better of second seed Ammara Ishtiaq 11-8, 11-9, 10-12, 11-9 in the other pre-final.

The top two seeds – Hareem Anwer and Maria – set a title clash by winning their respective girls U-18 semi-finals. The former prevailed over unseeded Ayesha Zafar 11-8, 11-7, 11-8 while the latter rallied to overcome unseeded Bushra Anwer 11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 12-10.

Third seed Ammara and fourth seed Saman were eliminated in the second round.

Meanwhile, top two seeds and as many unseeded players completed the boys U-15 sems lineup.

Top seed Ali Shan cruised to 11-9, 11-8, 16-14 win over Mohammad Hassan while second seed Raza Abbas gets the better of Mazahir Hussain 13-11, 11-6, 11-9.

They were joined by unseeded Emad who toppled fourth seed Shayan Abbas in agonising five games 11-3, 12-10, 8-11, 8-11, 11-6 and Asad Sajwani who defeated Hamza Ishtiaq 11-5, 11-4, 11-7.

The boys U-18 has reached the quarter-finals stage and those who have propelled include top seed Furqan Patel, second seed Savaid Tanveer, fourth seed Shayan Saleem, unseeded Hassan Anis, Raza Abbas, Shayan Abbas, Asad Sajwani and Hamza Ishtiaq.

Results:

Girls U-15 semi-final:

Maria Tazeem bt Saman Fawwad 11-8, 11-5, 11-4; Hoor Fawwad bt Ammara Ishtiaq 11-8, 11-9, 10-12,

11-9.

Girls U-18 semi-final:

Hareem Anwer bt Ayesha Zafar 11-8, 11-7, 11-8; Maria Tazeem bt Bushra Anwer 11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 12-10.

Boys U-15 second round:

Raza Abbas bt Javaid Qazi 11-9, 11-8, 11-9; Mazahir Hussain bt Ali 11-4, 11-5, 11-4; Emad bt Wahab 11-5, 14-12, 9-11, 11-7; Ali Shan bt Afnan 11-8, 11-4, 11-5; Shayan Abbas bt Mohib Haider 8-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-4; Mohammad Hassan bt Saeed Haider 11-8, 11-7, 5-11, 12-10; Asad Sajwani bt Tamim Faheem 11-8, 11-6, 11-6; Hamza Ishtiaq bt Ali Murtuza 11-9, 11-8, 11-9.

Quarter-finals:

Raza Abbas bt Mazahir Hussain 13-11, 11-6, 11-9; Ali Shan bt Mohammad Hassan 11-9, 11-8, 16-14; Emad bt Shayan Abbas 11-3, 12-10, 8-11, 8-11, 11-6; Asad Sajwani bt Hamza Ishtiaq 11-5, 11-4, 11-7.

Boys U-18 second round:

Furqan Patel bt Mohammad Furqan 11-5, 11-3, 11-2; Abdul Nasir bt Fahad Shahzad 11-9, 11-8, 11-8; Shayan Saleem bt Mohammad Shahzaib 11-3, 11-4, 5-11, 11-4; Emad bt Zain Farooq 11-9, 11-5, 11-3; Jahanzaib Saeed bt Hani Saleem 2-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-8, 12-10; Ali Raza Linani bt Ayan Khalid 11-5, 11-6, 8-11, 9-11, 11-6; Mohammad Ali bt Anas Arshad 11-6, 11-5, 11-4; Savaid Tanveer bt Omer 11-6, 12-10, 11-6; Hassan Anis bt Mohammad Danial 11-4, 11-5, 11-5; Mohammad Hassan bt Tamim Faheem 11-3, 8-11, 6-11, 11-3, 13-15; Asad Sajwani bt Mohammad Saqib 11-8, 11-9, 11-13, 11-8; Mohammad Ahsan bt Mohammad Mustafa 11-3, 6-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-9; Sameer Asif bt Hussain Ahmed 11-7, 11-5, 4-11, 11-9;

Shayan Abbas bt Zia Saeed 11-7, 11-6, 11-9; Hamza Ishtiaq bt Ali Mohammad 11-2, 11-4, 11-7; Raza Abbas bt Shariq Aziz 11-7, 11-8, 11-3.

Pre quarter-finals:

Furqan Patel bt Mohammad Ali 11-4, 11-4, 11-6; Hassan Anis bt Emad 12-10, 11-5, 8-11, 13-11; Raza Abbas bt Mohammad Ahsan 11-9, 11-7, 11-9; Shayan Saleem bt Abdul Nasir 11-9, 11-8, 11-8; Shayan Abbas bt Sameer Asif 11-4, 11-5, 11-6; Savaid Tanveer bt Ali Raza Linani 11-2, 11-4, 11-9; Asad Sajwani bt Jhanzaib Saeed 11-3, 11-7, 11-6; Hamza Ishtiaq bt Mohammad Hassan 7-11, 11-7, 11-6, 6-11, 11-7.

Women’s singles quarter-finals:

Hareem Anwer bt Hoor Fawwad 11-8, 11-7, 11-3; Qurat Sakina bt Aisha Zafar 11-6, 11-5, 11-8; Maria Tazeem bt Astiqa Khan 11-7, 11-9, 11-3; Noreen Farhan bt Saman Fawwad 11-5, 11-7, 8-11, 11-3.

Men’s singles first round:

Fawwad bt Tauqeer Abdullah 11-8, 11-6, 11-9; Saad bt Javaid Rajani 11-5, 11-7, 11-7; Saqib Naim bt Huzaifa 11-8, 11-9, 11-6; Asif Razzak bt Farhan 11-8, 11-8, 11-9; Saim Adnan bt Humair Iftikhar 11-9, 12-10, 11-7; Anwer Qureshi bt Mohammad Aaqib 12-14, 9-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-4; Bilal Alvi bt Ayan Khalid 11-5, 12-10, 14-12; Mohid Farid bt Ubair 11-7, 11-4, 11-7; Raza Abbas bt Sarfaraz Ahmed 11-4, 11-5, 11-6; Faisal Saqib bt Shariq Aziz 11-4, 11-6, 11-7; Fawwad-ur-Rehman bt Uzair Baig 8-11, 11-4, 12-14, 11-8, 11-5; Huzaifa Khan bt Jahanzaib Saeed 11-4, 21-19, 11-4; Danish Idrees bt Asad Sajwani 11-7, 11-2, 11-5; Hani Nadeem bt Mohammad Bilal 11-7, 11-4, 11-3; Khalid Khan bt Shayan Abbas 11-8, 11-3, 11-4; Ubaid Hadi Khan bt Fahad Shahzad 11-6, 11-9, 8-11, 11-8; Hassan Vohra bt Mohammad Mustafa 11-5, 11-8, 11-6; Mohammad Saqib bt Owais 11-5, 11-6, 11-7; Shah Uzair bt Ali Raza 11-2, 11-5, 11-2; Tazeem-ur- Rehman bt Javaid Qazi 11-7, 11-4, 11-7; Nusrat Hussain bt Rafay Khan 11-1, 9-11, 11-8, 11-5; Arif Momin bt Hamza 11-4, 11-9, 11-8; Ammad Ansari bt Shehryar Khan 11-7, 10-12, 11-8, 12-10; Ali Sinan bt Shahzad Bashir 6-11, 11-4, 13-11, 11-9; Mohammad Imran bt Akbar Samnani 11-5, 11-3, 11-2; Ehsan bt Ikhlaq Ghori 11-4, 11-9, 11-9; Kutub Khan bt Hamza Ahmed 11-8, 8-11, 11-6, 11-8; Danish Nasir Uddin bt Ali Raza 11-9, 11-5, 11-7; Anas Khan bt Subhan Sheikh 11-6, 11-3, 11-9; Shahmeer Elahi bt Anas Arshad 11-6, 11-9, 11-5; Kashif Saeed bt Mohammad Ali Shair Ali 11-8, 11-9, 11-6; Masood Haider bt Sumair Zafar 11-4, 9-11, 11-5, 11-6; Noman Aalam bt Faizan Ahmed 11-7, 11-6, 11-4; Shahbaz bt Mohammad Salik 11-9, 11-7, 11-6; Dr.Frooq bt Usman 11-4, 11-9, 11-9; Huzaifa Hatim bt Ahmed 11-6, 6-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-9; Shahrukh Mansoor bt Mohammad Ahsan 6-11, 11-4, 11-5, 9-11, 11-3; Sumair Asif bt Israr Khan 11-5, 11-6, 11-7; Zain Farooq bt Irfan Chaudhry 11-7, 11-8, 11-6; Inzamam Chaudhry bt Shan Warsi 11-6, 11-8, 11-6; Bashir bt Hassan Anis 11-6, 11-8, 11-7; Hassan Ahmed bt Salman Lari 11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 11-4; Dr.Haroon bt Anil Mohammad Ali 11-5, 11-4, 12-10.

Published in Dawn, October 15th, 2018