icc, day/night tests, no-ball, third umpire
-FIle photo

LONDON: The third umpire will be called upon to check for a no-ball after dismissals as part of a series of amendments to the rules of cricket due to come into force on Tuesday, the ICC said on Monday.

Previously, the third umpire would only be asked to adjudicate if a decision was referred to him by the on-field officials, but will now immediately check the fairness of a delivery “following any mode of dismissal that is not permitted off a no-ball”.

The ICC said in a statement: “If the delivery was not a fair delivery, the third umpire shall advise the on-field umpire by two-way radio who should recall the dismissed batsman, indicate that the batsman is not out and signal no-ball.”

The new playing conditions, which also include new rules for playing day-night Test matches, will be introduced at the start of the Sri Lanka and New Zealand series which gets underway in Pallekele on Tuesday.

The amendments to the playing conditions are:

GENERAL CHANGES (applies to more than one format)

Decision Review System (Tests and ODIs)

Clause 3.3 (ii) of Appendix 2, which deals with LBW protocols, has been amended and the margin of uncertainty applicable to the point of impact with the pad has been increased so that it is the same as provided for determining the projected point of impact with the stumps i.e. if the centre of the ball is shown to be impacting in line within an area demarcated by a line drawn down the middle of the outer stumps (and the bottom of the bails), then the decision will always be out.

If the whole of the ball is shown to be impacting outside the line of the stumps, then the decision will always be not out. If there is anything in between, the original on-field decision will stand.

As such, this clause will now read as follows: "If a 'not out' decision is being reviewed, in order to report that the point of impact is between wicket and wicket (i.e. in line with the stumps), the evidence provided by technology should show that the centre of the ball at the moment of interception is in line within an area demarcated by a line drawn below the lower edge of the bails and down the middle of the outer stumps.

"If an 'out' decision is being reviewed, in order to report that the point of impact is not between wicket and wicket (i.e. outside the line of the stumps), the evidence provided by technology should show that no part of the ball at the moment of interception is between wicket and wicket."

No-balls (Tests, ODIs and T20Is)

A clause in the Appendix, which deals with No-balls in the Third Umpire TV Replay System, has been amended.

This now reads as: "Following any mode of dismissal that is not permitted off a no-ball and which is not the subject of an Umpire or Player Review, the third umpire shall, subject to the availability of suitable technology, immediately check the fairness of the delivery (foot-fault only). If the delivery was not a fair delivery, the third umpire shall advise the on-field umpire by two-way radio who should recall the dismissed batsman, indicate that the batsman is not out and signal no-ball.

"If suitable technology is not available to the third umpire, then if the on-field umpire is uncertain as the fairness of the delivery (foot-fault only), he shall be entitled to request the batsman to delay leaving the field and to check the fairness of the delivery (foot-fault only) with the third umpire. Consultation with the third umpire shall be by way of two way radio. If the delivery was not a fair delivery the on-field umpire shall indicate that the batsman is not-out and signal no-ball."

Dead Ball (Tests, ODIs and T20Is)

Clause 23.4, Umpire calling and signaling 'Dead Ball', now reads as: "In a match where Spydercam is being used, either umpire shall call and signal 'dead ball', should a ball that has been hit by the batsman make contact, while still in play, with the Spydercam or its cable. The ball shall not count as one of the over and no runs shall be scored."

Over-rates (Tests, ODIs and T20Is)

In the event of any time allowances being granted to the fielding team under 16.2 (d) (time wasting by batting team), then such time shall be deducted from the allowances granted to the batting team in the determination of its over-rate.

TEST MATCHES (only)

Day/night Tests

Participating countries may agree to play day/night Test matches. The home and visiting boards will decide on the hours of play which will be six hours of scheduled play per day while the two boards will also decide on the precise brand, type and colour of ball to be used for the match.

Intervals

Although the duration of the lunch and tea intervals remain unchanged i.e. 40 and 20 minutes respectively (as per Clause 15.1), the host team, with the consent of the opposing side, can apply to the ICC for an approval to depart from the standard playing conditions to provide for intervals of 30 minutes each.

ONE DAY INTERNATIONALS (Only)

Powerplays and fielding restrictions

Instead of three, there will be two blocks of Powerplays.

In an uninterrupted innings, the first Powerplay will be restricted to the first 10 overs with only two fielders allowed outside the 30-yard circle. The second five-over batting Powerplay (in an uninterrupted innings) will have to be completed by the 40th over and only three fielders will be allowed outside the fielding restriction area at the time of delivery.

In the non-Powerplay overs, no more than four fielders will be permitted outside the 30-yard circle.

For more details, please refer to ODI Playing Condition 41.2 Restrictions on the placement of fieldsmen.

Short-pitched deliveries

Law 42.6 (a) has been amended as: "A bowler shall be limited to two fast short-pitched deliveries per over."

T20 INTERNATIONALS (Only)

One Over Per Side Eliminator

The following changes have been made to Appendix 7 which deals with One Over Per Side Eliminator (OOPSE):

In both innings of the one over per side eliminator, the fielding side shall choose from which end to bowl.

Only nominated players in the main match may participate in the OOPSE. Should any player (including the batsmen and bowler) be unable to continue to participate in the OOPSE due to (an) injury, illness or other wholly acceptable reasons, the relevant Laws and Playing Conditions as they apply in the main match shall also apply in the OOPSE. Any penance time being served in the main match shall be carried forward to the OOPSE.

The fielding captain or his nominee shall select the ball with which he wishes to bowl his over in the OOPSE from the box of spare balls provided by the umpires. Such box to include the balls used in the main match, but no new balls. The team fielding first in the OOPSE shall have first choice of ball. The team fielding second may choose to use the same ball as chosen by the team bowling first. If the ball needs to be changed, then playing conditions as stated for the main match shall apply.

Over-rate time allowances

In addition to the available allowances under Clause 16.2 (Minimum Over-Rates), additional allowance of one minute will be given for the fall of each of the sixth, seventh, eighth and ninth wickets.

More From This Section

Bale leads Madrid 2-1 past Barca for Copa del Rey

Bale filled the void left by the injured Ronaldo, sealing Real Madrid's 19th Copa del Rey title.

Shahnaz to take up reins as Pakistan coach

Another former captain, Islahuddin, will be the chief selector as Pakistan look to drag themselves out of a slump.

Court rejects plea to reinstate Srinivasan as BCCI chief

“We cannot close our eyes after having come to know about allegations,” Justice A.K Patnaik said.

I cannot work with players punished for fixing: Latif

“Any players suspected or punished in the past have no business working for the PCB in any capacity.”


Comments are closed.
Explore: Indian elections 2014
Explore: Indian elections 2014
How much do you know about Indian Elections?
How much do you know about Indian Elections?
Poll
From The Newspaper
Tweets