KARACHI, Oct 19: Two seeded Malaysians look destined to win glory for their nation after stepping into the finals of their respective categories of the sixth DG Rangers Sindh international junior open squash championship at the Sindh Rangers Jahangir Khan squash complex on Friday.

Malaysian Mohammad Amir Farhan bin Impandir ended the winning run of unseeded Abdullah Bashir imposing to 11-6, 11-4, 7-11, 11-6 victory to make it to the boys’ under-19 final where he is slated to face second seed Asim Khan who accounted for Abbas Shaukat 11-6, 11-1, 11-8 in the other semi-final.

The boys’ under-17 final will be an all-Malaysian affair after top two seeds Darren Chan Ti Lunn and Al Nick Ally bin Abd Rahim have a straight sailing over their respective opponents in the semis.

Top seed Darren overcame compatriot and third seed Kwan Ka Laap 11-9, 13-11, 12-10 while second seed Nick prevailed over Ahsan Ayaz 11-6, 11-7, 11-9.

Meanwhile, Sindh’s Madina Zafar, the top seed, will be up against second seed Fathmous Issadeen from Sri Lanka in the girls’ under-15 final on Saturday. While the former had a comfortable 11-4, 11-4, 11-1 victory over Meyral Sheikh, the latter whipped Tahreema Islam from Sindh 11-1, 11-6, 11-5.

Contrary to the under-15, outsider Saadia Gul and third seed Samar Anjum made it to girls’ under-19 final after registering emphatic victories over their opponents.

Saadia demolished Amna Latif 11-7, 11-3, 11-1 while Samar pulled off a minor upset beating second seed Riffat Khan 12-10, 8-11, 11-9, 11-4.

Results: Boys’ under-19: Semi-finals: Mohammad Amir Farhan bin Impandir (Malaysia) bt Abdullah Bashir (Punjab) 11-6, 11-4, 7-11, 11-6; Asim Khan (Punjab) bt Abbas Shaukat (PAF) 11-6, 11-1, 11-8.

Boys’ under-17: Semi-finals: Darren Chan Ti Lunn (Malaysia) bt Kwan Ka Laap (Malaysia) 11-9, 13-11, 12-10; Al Nick Ally bin Abd Rahim (Malaysia) Ahsan Ayaz (PAF) 11-6, 11-7, 11-9.

Boys’ under-15: Semi-finals: Faizan Khan (PAF) bt Ali Karamat (HITEC) 11-5, 5-11, 9-11, 11-4, 11-9; Sumaid Rasheed (Punjab) bt Mansoor Zaman (HITEC) 11-8, 11-8, 11-4.

Boys’ under-13: Semi-finals: Abbas Zaib (PAF) bt Darosham Khan (Canada) 11-6, 11-8, 11-3; Zeeshan Zeb (PAF) bt Uzair Rasheed (Punjab) 5-11, 12-10, 11-8, 11-7.

Boys’ under-11: Semi-finals: Harris Qasim (Punjab) bt Khizar Hayat (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa) 11-8, 11-9, 11-6; Rashid Daulat (PAF) bt Zeeshan Malik (PAF) 11-6, 11-5, 11-6.

Girls’ under-15: Semi-finals: Madina Zafar (Sindh) bt Meyral Sheikh (Sindh) 11-4, 11-4, 11-1; Fathmous Issadeen (Sri Lanka) bt Tahreema Islam (Sindh) 11-1, 11-6, 11-5.

Girls’ under-19: Semi-finals: Saadia Gul (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa) bt Amna Latif (Punjab) 11-7, 11-3, 11-1; Samar Anjum (Punjab) bt Riffat Khan (Punjab) 12-10, 8-11, 11-9, 11-4.

Saturday’s fixtures: Finals: Boys’ under-15 and boys’ under-11 10am; girls’ under-15 and boys under-13 10.45am; boys’ under-17 11.30am; girls’ under-19 12.45pm; boys’ under-19 2.45pm.


Do you have information you wish to share with Dawn.com? You can email our News Desk to share news tips, reports and general feedback. You can also email the Blog Desk if you have an opinion or narrative to share, or reach out to the Special Projects Desk to send us your Photos, or Videos.

More From This Section

Comments (0) (Closed)