CSS quota for south Punjab

Published Jul 24, 2013 07:14am

THE south Punjab is considered to be backward, ill-educated and middle class-populated area where about 70 per cent people are rural inhabitants.

All the people of the area, expect the elected government members, want special attention to the region for its economic development.

They want to spend better lives as most of the people of the southern Punjab are living below the poverty line.

The poor people of this region have been ignored. They have a right to compete in Central Superior Services examinations.

However, they have to compete with the Punjab aspirants. As a matter of fact, the education being offered to the people in central Punjab is far better than that of southern Punjab.

A major difference between southern and central Punjab is that one can see the difference in marks obtained by candidates in CSS and other examinations.

I request the political leaders from southern Punjab to sit in National and Provincial Assemblies to raise this question for the children of their voters.

They should demand a CSS quota for them, like the Sindh province, which is divided into Sindh rural and Sindh urban and both the regions have separate quota in the CSS.

Otherwise, the poorly educated people who become graduates after a long struggle would fell prey to inferiority complex.

SARFRAZ NASEER
Burewala


Do you have information you wish to share with Dawn.com? You can email our News Desk to share news tips, reports and general feedback. You can also email the Blog Desk if you have an opinion or narrative to share, or reach out to the Special Projects Desk to send us your Photos, or Videos.

More From This Section

Physicians & patriarchy

THIS is with reference to Rafia Zakaria’s article ‘Physicians and patriarchy’. At face value, you cannot but...

HCV: oral drug

The news carried in your paper of Nov 21 about the availability of an oral drug for the treatment of Hepatitis C...

Pemra rules & channels

ACCORDING to Rule 24 (4) of Pemra Rules 2002, the duration of advertisement breaks in TV programmes shall not be ...

Comments (0) Closed